Scottish breweries in 1825 |
Aikman David |
Campbells Close |
Edinburgh |
Anderson James |
1, Boroughloch |
Edinburgh |
Bartram , (ale) |
81, Pleasance |
Edinburgh |
Bell, Keir & Co. (ale & table beer) |
60, Pleasance |
Edinburgh |
Berwick Alexander & Co. (ale) |
120, Gentles Close, Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Blair John |
23, North Back of Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Brown George Bell, |
71, North Back of Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Brunton & Anderson, |
87, North Back of Canougate |
Edinburgh |
Buchan William & Co. |
71, Grassmarket |
Edinburgh |
Campbell Archibald & Co. |
145, Cowgate |
Edinburgh |
Carr Jas. |
16, East Causeway-side |
Edinburgh |
Combe Abraham & Co. (porter & ale) |
Livingston -yard, Westport |
Edinburgh |
Dick Peter, (ale, porter & table beer) |
Robertsons-close, Cowgate |
Edinburgh |
Drybrough Andrew, |
North Back of Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Edinbro' & Leith Brewing Compy. (ale) |
200, Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Fleming Robert, |
3, Summerhall |
Edinburgh |
Glasgow John, |
145, Cowgate |
Edinburgh |
Kerr James, (Newington brewery) |
East Sciennes-street |
Edinburgh |
Keir Robert |
Pleasance |
Edinburgh |
Kirk John |
Drumdryran |
Edinburgh |
Lamond Peter & Sons |
23, Grassmarket |
Edinburgh |
Miller John, (ale, porter, &c.) |
36, Potterrow |
Edinburgh |
Mitchell James, P. (ale) |
Main Point |
Edinburgh |
Muir John and Sons, |
28, North Back of Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Ryrie Neil, (ale) |
Croftangry-lane |
Edinburgh |
Young James |
Riego-street |
Edinburgh |
Young Richard, (porter & ale) |
1, South Back of Canongate |
Edinburgh |
Younger William & Co. (ale). |
4, Abbey |
Edinburgh |
Barker Thomas |
8 Yard heads |
Leith |
Black Wm. Giles |
St. Anthony's ct |
Leith |
Dudgeon & Strachan |
46 Yard heads |
Leith |
Law Alexander |
Lowries close, Yard heads |
Leith |
Scott James B. and Co. |
St. Anthony's court |
Leith |
Archibald Thomas |
|
Dalkeith |
Handyside John |
Fisherrow |
Musselburgh |
Howden & Thomson |
Musselburgh |
Musselburgh |
Whitelaw William |
Fisherrow |
Musselburgh |
Aberdeen Brewery, William McBearr |
9 Meal market lane |
Aberdeen |
Black William and Co. |
Devanha Brewery |
Aberdeen |
Cadenhead, Barron & Co. |
New Bridge Brewery |
Aberdeen |
Cowie Alex |
5 Virginia st |
Aberdeen |
Duthie Wm. |
Holburn st |
Aberdeen |
Gilcomston Brewery Co. |
|
Aberdeen |
Gordon George & Co. |
Ferryhill Brewery |
Aberdeen |
McBean Wm. brewer |
|
Aberdeen |
Mowat John, |
Bursars court, 61 Castle st |
Aberdeen |
Nicol Peter |
Seaton Brewery |
Aberdeen |
Sim James |
Hardgate |
Aberdeen |
Sim Thos. & Son |
22 Loch st |
Aberdeen |
Smith Irvine & Co. |
Old Aberdeen |
Aberdeen |
Still Patrick |
South Bridge |
Aberdeen |
Leys George (& brewer) |
29 Lodge walk (publican brewer) |
Aberdeen |
Robertson James, (& brewer) |
7 Barnett's close (publican brewer) |
Aberdeen |
Thom Robert, (& brewer) |
Stronach's close. Exchequer row (publican brewer) |
Aberdeen |
Mearns John & Son |
brewers and earthenware dealers |
Fraserburgh |
Macdonald Wm. brewer |
|
Huntly |
Anderson P.& Co. |
|
Inverury |
Manson Alexander |
spirit dealer and brewer |
Old Meldrum |
Merns John |
Queen-st |
Peterhead |
Paton Jn. & Co. |
School-brae |
Peterhead |
Ramsay John |
John street, Wallace Town |
Ayr |
Walker Peter |
Fort |
Ayr |
Macara John |
smith, Brewery |
Inverary |
Wright Arch |
brewer & baker |
Inverary |
Greenshields Alex |
|
Catrine |
Greenshields Thos. |
Grange st |
Kilmarnock |
Paxton Geo. |
Richardland |
Kilmarnock |
Chartres, Eliott & Co. |
Berwick Brewery |
Berwick |
Sibbit, Dickson and Thompson |
Tweedmouth |
Berwick |
Joppling Thomas |
|
Colstream |
Watt Hugh |
corn merchant & brewer |
Saltcoats |
Bartlett Wm. brewer |
Seatown |
Banff |
Gall Jas. |
Union st |
Keith |
Wilson John |
Chirnside Brewery |
Chirnside |
Greenfield James |
|
Coldingham |
Ramsay John |
|
Dunse |
White Robert & George |
|
Dunse |
Whitelaw James |
|
Dunse |
Scott William |
brewer & baker |
Swinton |
Millar Alex, |
Grant st, Pulteney Town |
Wick |
Mc Nellan John, |
Shore |
Alloa |
Meiklejohn Robert & Son, |
Candlerigg |
Alloa |
Mitchell Wm. |
High st |
Alloa |
Roy Andrew |
Alloa Brewery |
Alloa |
Syme John |
|
Alloa |
Thomson, McDermid & Co. |
Mills Brewery |
Alloa |
Little Wm., Geo. & Wm. |
timber merchants & brewers Port st |
Annan |
Corson James |
28, Irish street |
Dumfries |
Grierson Samuel |
18, English st |
Dumfries |
Lammie William |
Whitesands |
Dumfries |
Richardson Wm. |
St. Michael st |
Dumfries |
Sijortridge James |
Maxwelltown |
Dumfries |
Shortridge Robert |
Maxwelltown |
Dumfries |
Little Wm., Geo. & Wm. timber merchants & brewers Port st |
|
Dumfries |
Irving & Scot |
Drove st |
Langholm |
Broom & Co. |
|
Sanquhar |
Dawson & Co. |
|
Sanquhar |
Jackson Wm. |
Nith bridge |
Thornhill |
Young Alex. & James |
College |
Elgin |
Davidson John |
Casleford |
Forres |
Rodger David |
East Anstruther |
Anstruther |
Key James |
High st |
Crail |
Inglis John |
Bonnygate |
Cupar |
Philip Robert |
Crossgate |
Cupar |
Thomson Alexdr. (and maltster) |
Burnside |
Cupar |
Welsh Charles |
Crossgate |
Cupar |
Bardner Wm. |
High st |
Dunfermline |
Douglas John |
St. Margaret's st |
Dunfermline |
Stenhouse John |
High st |
Dunfermline |
Bridges Alex, brewer |
Burrell's wynd |
Kinghorn |
Fergus Henry |
Links |
Kirkcaldy |
Keddie John'& Son |
Links |
Kirkcaldy |
Stocks John, sen. |
Bridgetown |
Kirkcaldy |
Stocks John, jun. |
Links |
Kirkcaldy |
Bridges Andrew, brewer |
Mid st |
Pathhead |
Ballingall David |
Back st |
Leven |
Berwick George |
South st |
St. Andrew's |
Ireland & Halket |
Argyll Brewery |
St. Andrew's |
Mackie Andrew |
|
St. Monance |
Edington James |
|
Wemyss |
Anderson James |
South Grimsby |
Arbroath |
Gilchrist Robert |
Market-gate |
Arbroath |
Knight John |
Caroline place |
Arbroath |
Lindsay Robt. & Son |
St. Vigeans |
Arbroath |
Sheriff Geo. |
Grimsby (publican brewer) |
Arbroath |
Brown Alex, brewer & baker |
East Haven |
Barrie |
Anderson & Co. |
Bridge end |
Brechin |
Reid Geo. |
Back street |
Brechin |
Scott David |
North Brewery |
Brechin |
Miller Thomas |
Perth Road |
Dundee |
Pleasance Brewing Co. |
Pleasance |
Dundee |
Dean Alex. baker & brewer |
Ferry |
Ferry-Broughty |
Barry Patrick |
Back wynd |
Forfar |
Blair, Skene and Co. |
High st. |
Forfar |
Morris Thos. |
High st |
Forfar |
Potter Wm. |
Back wynd |
Forfar |
Stark, Alex. |
High st |
Forfar |
Alexander John |
Bridge st |
Montrose |
Black William |
Bridge st |
Montrose |
Farquharson Henry |
Castle st |
Montrose |
Potter James |
Back st |
Montrose |
Ross William & Co. |
Loch-side |
Montrose |
Gibson Walter |
|
Athelstoneford |
Brown John |
near Shore |
Dunbar |
Dods John |
Dawell Brae |
Dunbar |
Dudgeon Ellis & Co. |
Belhaven |
Dunbar |
Howden Alexander |
Nungate |
Haddington |
Mc Bean Catherine |
Back st |
Haddington |
Shiells William |
Back st |
Haddington |
Dods James |
|
Garvald |
Robertson Jas. |
brewer & vintner |
Garvald |
Bertram Henry |
|
North Berwick |
Cunningham William |
|
North Berwick |
Fowler John |
|
Prestonpans |
Wardlaw Henry |
Muirtown Brewery |
Inverness |
Miller Robert |
|
Bervie |
Milne James |
|
Johnshaven |
Emry Mrs. & Co. |
Carron side |
Stonehaven |
Smart James |
Bridge of Cowie |
Stonehaven |
McCulloch John |
|
Kinross |
Morison Thomas |
Milnathort |
Kinross |
Hewetson James |
|
Castle Douglas |
McWilliam John, jun |
Front st. |
Gatehouse |
McMillan John |
Mill Bourn |
Kirkcudbright |
Thomson Jas |
30, South Bridge st |
Airdrie |
Bell James |
|
Biggar |
Aitken Robt. (ale and porter) |
Canilachie |
Glasgow |
Baird Hugh, jun. |
Canal Brewery |
Glasgow |
Bayne Jas. & Co. (ale and porter) |
399, Sugar house close, Gallowgate |
Glasgow |
Bryson Wm. (ale) |
8, Tureen st |
Glasgow |
Connal John and Co |
Finnieston road |
Glasgow |
Cowan John and Co |
Anderston Brewery |
Glasgow |
Forest Geo. |
Clyde st, Anderston |
Glasgow |
Haig James |
Alston st |
Glasgow |
Hedderwick Alex. |
Clyde terrace, Gorbals |
Glasgow |
Hedderwick John W. |
Adelphi Brewery, Govan st, Hutchesonton |
Glasgow |
Hooper John, (porter) |
3, Thistle street, Hutchesonton |
Glasgow |
Hunter Jas. & Rt. |
16, Montrose st |
Glasgow |
Hutchison John, (ale) |
New st, Calton |
Glasgow |
Johnston James, (ale and porter) |
16, Stirling st |
Glasgow |
Paterson James, (ale and porter) |
Burnside |
Glasgow |
Robertson John & Andrew, (ale) |
21, Struther st, Calton |
Glasgow |
Scott Wm. |
Barrowfield road |
Glasgow |
Stewart jRmes & Co. |
84, King st, Tradeston |
Glasgow |
Stewart Walter & Co, (ale & porter) |
Haghill |
Glasgow |
Struthers Rt. |
Greenhead Brewery |
Glasgow |
Tennent Hugh and Robert |
22, Montrose st |
Glasgow |
Tennent John & Robert, (ale and porter) |
Well Park |
Glasgow |
Robertson Jas. |
small beer brewer |
Kilbride |
Muir & Brown |
Wellgate st |
Lanark |
Todd John |
High st |
Lanark |
Vallance Hugh |
|
Strathavon |
Boyd Robert |
Cochrane st |
Bathgate |
Dawson Adam |
Bathgate Brewery |
Bathgate |
Dawson Adam & John |
West end |
Linlithgow |
Storie Thomas |
|
Queensferry |
Aitchison Wm. |
Kirfield brewery |
Peebles |
Granger Thos. |
Peebles brewery |
Peebles |
Deuchars Peter |
(publican brewer) |
Alyth |
McKenzie James |
(publican brewer) |
Alyth |
Meiller John |
|
Auchterarder |
Anderson Jn. |
Allan st (publican brewer) |
Blairgowrie |
Tyrie John |
King's Arms, High st (publican brewer) |
Blairgowrie |
Mc Leish And. |
Bridge end |
Dunblane |
Moncur Jas. |
High st |
Dunkeld |
Paton Daniel |
|
Methven |
Lindsay John |
Mitchell st |
Crieff |
Porteous David |
Comrie st |
Crieff |
Cameron Hugh |
41, Watergate |
Perth |
Muir Wm. |
South Inch Brewery |
Perth |
Taylor Amelia |
Bridge end |
Perth |
White James and Co. |
South Inch |
Perth |
Wright John |
Methven st |
Perth |
Galletly David |
96, High st (publican brewer) |
Perth |
Greenock Brewery Company |
Nicholson st |
Greenock |
Watt Jas. & Co. |
Carts Dyke |
Greenock |
Chep Jas. & Co |
13, Saw hill |
Paisley |
Macfarlane James |
Lady lane |
Paisley |
Tain Brewery Co. |
|
Tain |
Briggs Mark |
Canongate |
Jedburgh |
Riddell John |
Abbey place |
Jedburgh |
Wright Thos. |
High st |
Jedburgh |
Boyd Wm. |
Roxburgh st |
Kelso |
Ainsley James |
baker & brewer |
Yetholm |
Elliot Robert |
|
Yetholm |
Brown William |
|
Galashiels |
Haldane Agnes |
|
Selkirk |
Buchanan Alex. & Son |
|
St. Ninian's |
Burden James |
16, Broad st |
Stirling |
Christie John |
61, King st |
Stirling |
Henderson John |
9, King st |
Stirling |
Mc Ewen Wm. |
87, Baker st |
Stirling |
Mc Laren Alex. |
39, Broad st |
Stirling |
Mc Queen George |
14, Baker st |
Stirling |
Stewart John |
Port st |
Stirling |
Stewart Peter |
64, King st |
Stirling |
McLauren James |
|
Newton-Stewart |
Angus Charles |
Strand |
Stranraer |
Thorburn Wm. |
Princes st |
Stranraer |
Frazer James |
|
Wigtown |
Source: |
Pigot's commercial directory of Scotland 1825-26, 1825, pages 62 - 688. |