Ads not shown when logged in
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Google maps

  1. #1
    We're not really 'ere! trainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    down 'ere, from oop there
    Posts
    1,864

    Default Google maps

    Is anyone else having difficulties with google maps today? I don't mean from the PG link, but generally? I can't zoom in/out or move around a chosen location.

  2. #2
    Real Ale Drinker Crossste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    162

    Default

    No. Its working fine for me on Firefox. What are you on.

  3. #3
    Former Pubs Galore Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    5,931

    Default

    In one of my useless replies, it is working fine here.

    But also because I keep on forgetting to suggest it, have you tried switching your computer off and on again?

    For IT Crowd fans, the fourth season has just finished shooting, so something to look forward to there.

  4. #4
    We're not really 'ere! trainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    down 'ere, from oop there
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    Very odd. I'm using firefox, have re-booted, but it's still inactive - it won't respond, either, to my typing in a new location. Obviously summat my end, rather than a google problem, if you guys are ok. Thanks anyway.

  5. #5
    Former Pubs Galore Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bristol
    Posts
    5,931

    Default

    The only other thing is to try a <ctrl> + F5 on the map page, it may shake something loose. Odd though, I will try and think of anything else it may be.

  6. #6
    We're not really 'ere! trainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    down 'ere, from oop there
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    Hmm, seems fine if using IE, but maybe stuck at the 'loading' stage if trying with firefox. Never had a prob before.
    Anyway, thanks for the suggestions. I'll see how it feels after a night's sleep.

  7. #7
    We're not really 'ere! trainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    down 'ere, from oop there
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    Does anyone know how to exclude the relatively new display of buildings and, especially when printing a town map image, avoid all that wasted ink on greyscale?

  8. #8
    I'll stay on me own PaulOfHorsham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Mainly Sussex but I like to move about
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Well, no, but you could try Bing Maps (nee Multimap).

    It was Brum you wanted, I presume?

  9. #9
    This Space For Hire arwkrite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    North Herefordshire
    Posts
    1,013

    Default

    On my tower PC Google Earth v5 causes the screen to flash. Having looked around the net and tried all the offered fixes which don't it appears the GEv5 programmers have a problem. It mainly affects firefox browsers. No problems on my netbook which is half as powerful.

  10. #10
    We're not really 'ere! trainman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    down 'ere, from oop there
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulOfHorsham View Post

    It was Brum you wanted, I presume?
    On this occasion, yes.
    Bing Maps do offer a less cluttered streetmap, but print preview seems not to contain the full content of the original page display.

Similar Threads

  1. Google Streetview *NEW VERSION*
    By hopwas in forum Chit Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 14-09-2010, 07:30
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-03-2010, 19:31
  3. Google Wave
    By Conrad in forum Chit Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-10-2009, 17:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •