Ads not shown when logged in
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RE: Village Inn, Flixton

  1. #1
    Old & Bitter oldboots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    God's Own County
    Posts
    5,347

    Default RE: Village Inn, Flixton

    This is a bit convoluted but here goes:

    first, this is the entry we are talking about The Village Inn (it always helps to include the link)

    2. The address and post code are wrong, it should be "The Village, Urmston M41 6HS".

    3. This is no longer a pub, it's a Thai restaurant called "The Village Inn Thai Restaurant" according to the Post Office. I've marked it closed.

    4. It supposedly used to be called "The Greyhound Hotel" ( http://www.urmstonmanchester.com/Pub...llage-Inn.html and the 2006 review by Mat Nichol) however I'm not fully convinced. Alan Hurdle has put the marker in about the right place.

    5. The picture on this entry, http://www.pubsgalore.co.uk/pubpictures/54185/ , appears to be of a building next door to the main part and which looks to have been part of the original Greyhound Hotel given the large Threlfalls advert and the words Greyhound Hotel on the side. Perhaps they always were two separate buildings/businesses and the Greyhound Hotel never became the Village Inn.

    6. Your picture has been referred to Dave, probably for any one of the reasons above.

    Google has it here: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.44...qQ!2e0!6m1!1e1 it shows, in May 2009, both the building with the Threlfalls ad and the one labelled Village Inn, Thai Restaurant now open.
    Drink drink, whoever you may be,
    we are the drunk and disorderly,
    and we’ll drink more beer wherever we may be,
    and we’ll meet you all in a pub said he.

    Dr Busker

  2. #2
    Old & Bitter oldboots's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    God's Own County
    Posts
    5,347

    Default RE:RE Village Inn, Flixton Urmston

    As it's still trading as a pub I've marked it open again.

    That just leaves the question, did the original Greyhound Hotel incorporate what is now the Village Inn and then get split into two buildings/businesses? If it did, and RP Adam's research suggests it did, then it's a valid historical picture. Given that we display pictures of nail bars and building sites that used to be pubs then I think it's OK to leave it on.
    Last edited by oldboots; 11-05-2015 at 07:41.
    Drink drink, whoever you may be,
    we are the drunk and disorderly,
    and we’ll drink more beer wherever we may be,
    and we’ll meet you all in a pub said he.

    Dr Busker

Similar Threads

  1. Village Inn Flixton
    By Wild Rover in forum That Doesn't Go There!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 18:23
  2. Flixton name change
    By Wild Rover in forum Name changes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-02-2014, 06:56
  3. Wrong Village Name
    By Al 10000 in forum That Doesn't Go There!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-05-2012, 23:20
  4. Village Wine Bar
    By ROBCamra in forum That Doesn't Go There!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 09:43
  5. Additions, Rowlands Castle - a lost village Hampshire village
    By Farway in forum That Doesn't Go There!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 17:57

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •