Blog Tracker
26-09-2011, 07:19
Visit the Shut up about Barclay Perkins site (http://barclayperkins.blogspot.com/2011/09/scottish-breweries-in-1837_26.html)
I've been doing a little research into Scottish brewing. Seemed I should, this being Scotland week and all. I've unearthed some handy stuff. What I'm sharing today being a good example.
Let's kick off with a disclaimer. This is not a complete list of Scottish breweries. You can see that number in this table:
Brewers & beer retailers in 1838
England
Scotland
Ireland
No.
No.
No.
Brewers of strong beer not exceeding 20 barrels
8,996
62
29
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 20 but not exceeding 50 barrels
8,520
24
1
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 50 but not exceeding 100 barrels
10,445
28
11
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 100 but not exceeding 1000 barrels
18,306
211
55
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 1000 barrels
1,597
114
145
Brewers of table beer
14
90
Retail brewers under 5 Geo. IV. C. 54
18
20
Total brewers
47,896
549
241
Source:
"A Cyclopaedia of Commerce, Mercantile Law, Finance, Commercial Geography and Navigation", by William Waterston, 1863, page 79
In total there were more than 500 breweries in Scotland (if you include the 90 Table Beer breweries). The list below contains 275. My guess is that it includes most of those brewing more than 1,000 barrels and the majority of those brewing between 100 and 1,000 barrels.
You can easily spot the important brewing centres: Alloa, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Forfar and Glasgow. Mostly pretty obvious, as they are Scotland's larger cities. Except for Alloa and Forfar, obviously.
The breweries are mostly concentrated around the centre of the Lowlands and the East Coast. It'll be more clear when I publish the map tomorrow. As will be the gaping hole. I'm sure you can guess where that is.
Scottish breweries in 1837
brewery
address
town
Knox Robert & Son
Cambus
Alloa
Maclay James
Mills' brewery
Alloa
McNellan John
Shore
Alloa
Meiklejohn Robert & Son
Candle st
Alloa
Mitchell William
High st
Alloa
Paterson Thomas Lucas
Forth Bank Brewery
Alloa
Roy Andrew
Alloa brewery
Alloa
Syme John H.
Hatton park
Alloa
Towers and Co.
Grange
Alloa
Younger George
New Market st
Alloa
Aitchison John & Co
South back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Aitken Robert William
Meadow Bank
Edinburgh
Alexander and Co.
North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Anderson Stephen
Barrowloch
Edinburgh
Barker Thomas
8 Yard heads, L.
Leith
Bell, Kier & Co.
46 Pleasance
Edinburgh
Berwick Alex & Co.
Gentle's close
Edinburgh
Black & McNair
11 St. Anthony st, Leith
Leith
Blair John
23 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Brown George Bell
71 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Campbell Archibald & Co.
45 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Cowpar Thomas & Son
Drumdryan
Edinburgh
Cunningham James D.
195 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Dick Peter
Robertson's close Cowgate
Edinburgh
Donald Ryrie
Horse wynd
Edinburgh
Drybrough Andrew
North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Edinburgh & Leith Brewing Co.
Playhouse close
Edinburgh
Fulton John
80 Pleasance
Edinburgh
Henderson & King
69 Constitution st, L.
Leith
Kerr James
9 Sciennes st
Edinburgh
Kidd John
6 St. Anthony st. Leith
Leith
Kinghorn Alexander
Coburg st. L.
Leith
Lamond Peter & Sons
23 Grass market
Edinburgh
Mackenzie Robert Hall
24 Sheriff brae
Edinburgh
Maitland, Davidson & Co.
Meadow bank
Edinburgh
Miller John
6 Hay st
Edinburgh
Mitchell Jamen Peter
Main point Brewery, 3 Lauriston st
Edinburgh
Muir John
28 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Napier George & Co.
28 Abbey hill
Edinburgh
Rennie Thomas
15 Yard heads
Edinburgh
Ryrle Donald & Co
Croft an righ
Edinburgh
Scottish Brewery Co.
Gt. Junction st—,
Edinburgh
Usher & Cunningham
101 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Usher James
71 Potter row
Edinburgh
Young Richd
South back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Younger Wm. & Co.
Horse wynd, Canongate
Edinburgh
Archibald Thomas
New Mills road
Dalkeith
Robinson William
Back st.
Dalkeith
Lorimer A. P.
132 High st
Musselburgh
Whitelaw William
High st
Fisherrow
Black Wm & Co.
Devanha Brewery
Aberdeen
Cadenhead, Barron & Co
New Bridge
Aberdeen
Cowie Alexander
Virginia st
Aberdeen
Duguid Mary
Hardgate
Aberdeen
Duthie Wm
Holborn st
Aberdeen
Gillcomston Brewery Co.
Gilcomston
Aberdeen
Gordon George & Co
Ferry Hill
Aberdeen
Hatt John Ligonier
47 Virginia st and Peacock's Close
Aberdeen
Lawrence James
Skene square
Aberdeen
Livingston Peter
Shuttle lane
Aberdeen
McCulloch hugh (retail)
Maltmill
Aberdeen
Masson John
82 Loch st
Aberdeen
Sim Alexander & James
22 Loch st
Aberdeen
Still Patrick
South Bridge
Aberdeen
Thom Robert
King st
Aberdeen
Wallace Andres
Auchmull
Aberdeen
Anderson Philip & Co
Inverury
Hutchison Robert
Charlotte st
Peterhead
Mudle George
Invernettle
Peterhead
Crawford Catherine
29 High st
Ayr
Cuthbart Jane, Main st
Newton
Ayr
Davidson Anne
72 High st
Ayr
Guthrie Charles
40 High st
Ayr
Watson and Brown
Mill st
Ayr
Paxton George
Richard land
Kilmarnock
Thomson George
Grange st
Kilmarnock
Elliot Edward
Silver st
Berwick
Pratt & Crossman
Silver st
Berwick
Sibbitt, Dickinson & Co.
Tweemouth
Berwick
Davidson John
Coldstream
Joppling Thomas
Coldstream
Russell William
Coldstream
Ramsay John
Blackbull st
Dunse
White George
Clock Mill
Dunse
Whitelaw Robert Hay
Market place
Dunse
Gass and Hope, Annan Brewery
Port st
Annan
Corson George
Irish st
Dumfries
McBarney Thomas
Galloway st, Maxwelltown
Dumfries
Morrison James
Irish st
Dumfries
Murray Robert, Old Brewery
Buccleugh st
Dumfries
Shortridge James
61 Galloway st, Maxwelltown
Dumfries
Whaley Richard
White sands
Dumfries
Young Alexander & James
The College
Elgin
Urquhart & McDonald
Forres mills
Forres
Taylor & Co.
High st
Anstruther
Mitchell John
Bonargate
Cupar
Philip John
Bobber wynd
Cupar
Thomson and Son
Lady wynd
Cupar
Auld Robert
High st
Dunfermline
Douglas John
St. Margaret st
Dunfermline
Stenhouse James
Queen Ann st
Dunfermline
Skinner Robert & James
New town
Falkland
Keay John
Ferry-Port-on-Craig
Patrick James
Leuchars
Robertson Andrew
Kinghorn
Kinghorn
Stocks John
West bridge
Kinghorn
Fergas Henry
Links
Kirkcaldy
Keddle John
Links
Kirkcaldy
Berwick David
South st
St. Andrews
Ireland Rea
Argyle
St. Andrews
Baillie John
Market gate
Arbroath
Harry George
Maule st
Arbroath
Lindsay John
St. Vigean's
Arbroath
Lyall David
Newgate
Arbroath
Mill William
Spink st
Arbroath
Sheriff George
South Grimsby
Arbroath
Brown Jane
East Haven
Barrie
Crighton Alexander
West Haven
Barrie
Warden Robert
Carnoustie
Barrie
Baxter James
North port brewery
Brechin
Smith John
Cadger wynd
Brechin
Butchart Andrew
12 Seagate
Dundee
Butchart Thomas
McCosh's entry
Dundee
Gilruth James
Bonnet hill
Dundee
Kinmond John
Seagate
Dundee
Miller David & Charles
Perth road
Dundee
Rattray Thomas
Bell st
Dundee
Sinclair Alexander
Fenton's close
Dundee
Ure Peter
Hawk hill brewery
Dundee
Crichton Jeam
King st
Dundee
Easson Robert
Bucklemakers wynd
Dundee
Elder Andre
1 George's place
Dundee
Elder Samuel
Castle lane
Dundee
Ferguson James
Seagate
Dundee
Low David
St Clement's lane
Dundee
Martin Alexander
130 Seagate
Dundee
Matthew Janet
Overgate
Dundee
Miller James
Park wynd
Dundee
Ramsay David
Scouringburn
Dundee
Robertson Alexander
Cowgate
Dundee
Ross Donald
Constable st
Dundee
Waddel James
Liff
Dundee
Wedderspoon Blair
Seagate
Dundee
Whatton Helen
72 Seagate
Dundee
Barry James
Back wynd
Forfar
Keay James
High st
Forfar
Milne James
Back wynd
Forfar
Mitchell David
High st
Forfar
Morris James
Castle st
Forfar
Potter William
High st
Forfar
Reid John & Peter
Spout st
Forfar
Stark David
High st
Forfar
Montrose Brewery Company
Academy place
Montrose
Potter James
Hill st
Montrose
Ross William and Co.
Loch side
Montrose
Stewart John
Bridge st
Montrose
Muckart John
Ferry st
Montrose
Brown John
Lamar st
Dunbar
Dudgeon Ellis
Belhaven brewery
Dunbar
Martine John, Jun.
Sidegate
Haddington
Shiells William
West port
Haddington
Walker John
Nungate
Haddington
Fowler John
Prestonpans
Hislop Robert
Prestonpans
Caledonian Brewery Company
Haugh
Inverness
Fraser Alexander & Co.
Fraser st
Inverness
Fraser Donald
8 Glebe st
Inverness
Loban William
Thornbush
Inverness
Mculloch John
Kinross
Kinross
Morison Thomas
Milnathort
Kinross
Baird Hugh & Co.
Gt.Canal Brewery
Glasgow
Ballantine William
57 Crown st
Glasgow
Connell E.
Struthers st
Glasgow
Dickson James
35 Tureen st
Glasgow
Duncan John
Port Dundas road
Glasgow
Ferguson & Stevenson
72 Centre st
Glasgow
Forrest George
Clyde st,Anderston
Glasgow
Gibson Matthew, Anderston brewery
Warwick street
Glasgow
Hedderwick A.
22 Buchan st
Glasgow
Hedderwick John Watt, Adelphi brewery
Govan street
Glasgow
Hunter J. & R.
23 Montrose st
Glasgow
Johnston James
23 & 25 Stirling st
Glasgow
McNiven & Johnston
49 Cowcaddens street
Glasgow
Ramsay A. & J.
32 South Cobourg st
Glasgow
Scott Wm.
1 Duncan st, Canning st
Glasgow
Stewart John
Commercial road
Glasgow
Struthers Robert and Sons
Greenhead brewery
Glasgow
Tennent John and Robert
Westpark, Duke street
Glasgow
Towers J.C. & Co. (of Alloa)
1.5 Melville place
Glasgow
Wilson John
3 Melville place
Glasgow
Hutchison Robert
Wellgate
Lanark
Murray & Kilgour
North vennel
Lanark
Armour Robert
Strathaven
Masterton John
Strathaven
Vallance Robert
Strathaven
Adamson James
Tweed Green
Peebles
Robertson Adam
Cuddy Bridge
Peebles
Scott John
St. Michael's wynd
Peebles
Mailler Joseph
Auchterarder
Auchterarder
Sharp Robert jun.
Blackford
Auchterarder
Thomson & Garbols
Ruthven bank
Auchterarder
McDougal John
Mitchell st
Crieff
Portreous David
Coldwell
Crieff
Menzies Jno.
St.Catherine's brewery
Perth
Morison James
Canal st
Perth
Scott Matthew
Canal st
Perth
Simpson James
Canal st
Perth
Taylor Thomas
Bridge end
Perth
Wright John & Co.
18 Methven st
Perth
Buchanan David & Co.
Holmscroft Brewery
Greenock
Greenock Brewery Co.
Nicholson st
Greenock
Watt James & Co.
Cartadyke
Greenock
M'Dougal John
East Line, Ferguslie
Paisley
Middleton James, Laxwell brewery
Millerston
Paisley
Sacell Brewery Compy.
Saucel
Paisley
Finlayson Thomas
Lower st
Tain
McKenzie & Gallie
Morangle
Tain
Tulloch Amdrew
Murray st
Tain
Reid John & Co.
Canongate
Jedburgh
Wight Thomas
High st
Jedburgh
Nichol & Robertson
Ednam
Kelso
Aitken James & Co.
New Market st
Falkirk
Smith Robert
High st
Falkirk
Connal Ebenezer
Port st
Stirling
Anderon Samuel
Kinglassie
Wilson Robert
Lochgellie
Jackson Alexander
John's-Haven
Howieson William
West port
Linlithgow
Philip Agnes
Ceres
Anderson William
Airdrie Brewery
Airdrie
George James
Mills of Keith
Keith
Finlayson Henry
Dollar
Hewetson James
Queen st
Castle Douglas
McDonald Alexander
Aberfeldie
Lobban George
Grant St
Cullen
Hewetson George
Devol's glen
Port Glasgow
Scott Thomas
Pitlessie
Watson Alexander
Church st
Portsoy
Kinnear Alexander
Cowle Brewery
Bridge of Cowle
Fraser Donald
Church st
Dingwall
Campbell Donald
McCulloch's close
Dingwall
Bertram Alexander
North Berwick Brewery
North Berwick
Pearson John
Chapel lane
Bathgate
McLaurin Ludovic
Newton-Stewart
Cunningham William
Athelstaneford
Haldane John
Buckholm side
Galashiels
Manson Alex
Old Meldrum
Edington James
Wemyss
Scott James
Pierhead
Kirriemuir
Lowdon Isabella
Skinner Hill
Kirriemuir
Bell James
Biggar
Irving John
Bridge st
Lockerbie
Henderson James
Pulteney distillery
Wick
Chalmers Walter
Langholm
Ballingall
Back st.
Leven
Forrest James
Greenhead
Hamilton
Mackie Andrew
St. Monance
Pittenweem
Wardrop John
Wallace st
Galston
Scott William
Swinton
Greenshield Alex
St Germain st
Catrine in Sorn
Wilson David
Newburgh
Haldane John
Water row
Selkirk
Rolland John
Newtown, Westport
Kincardine
Wood James
High st
Kirkintilloch
Laing Alexander
High st
Dumbarton
Gray David
Irvine Brewery
Irvine
Tyrie John
High st
Blairgowrie
Watt William
Raise st
Saltcoats
Bridge Andre
Path-head
Dysart
McDonald William
Huntly
Greenfield Margaret
Coldingham
Borland John
New st
Beith
Moncur James
Hill st
Dunkeld
Hood James
Strand st
Stranraer
McKenzie Peter
Dunning
Source:
Pigot and co.'s national commercial directory of the whole of Scotland, 1837
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/5445569787371915337-8067562493934067991?l=barclayperkins.blogspot.com
More... (http://barclayperkins.blogspot.com/2011/09/scottish-breweries-in-1837_26.html)
I've been doing a little research into Scottish brewing. Seemed I should, this being Scotland week and all. I've unearthed some handy stuff. What I'm sharing today being a good example.
Let's kick off with a disclaimer. This is not a complete list of Scottish breweries. You can see that number in this table:
Brewers & beer retailers in 1838
England
Scotland
Ireland
No.
No.
No.
Brewers of strong beer not exceeding 20 barrels
8,996
62
29
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 20 but not exceeding 50 barrels
8,520
24
1
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 50 but not exceeding 100 barrels
10,445
28
11
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 100 but not exceeding 1000 barrels
18,306
211
55
Brewers of strong beer exceeding 1000 barrels
1,597
114
145
Brewers of table beer
14
90
Retail brewers under 5 Geo. IV. C. 54
18
20
Total brewers
47,896
549
241
Source:
"A Cyclopaedia of Commerce, Mercantile Law, Finance, Commercial Geography and Navigation", by William Waterston, 1863, page 79
In total there were more than 500 breweries in Scotland (if you include the 90 Table Beer breweries). The list below contains 275. My guess is that it includes most of those brewing more than 1,000 barrels and the majority of those brewing between 100 and 1,000 barrels.
You can easily spot the important brewing centres: Alloa, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Forfar and Glasgow. Mostly pretty obvious, as they are Scotland's larger cities. Except for Alloa and Forfar, obviously.
The breweries are mostly concentrated around the centre of the Lowlands and the East Coast. It'll be more clear when I publish the map tomorrow. As will be the gaping hole. I'm sure you can guess where that is.
Scottish breweries in 1837
brewery
address
town
Knox Robert & Son
Cambus
Alloa
Maclay James
Mills' brewery
Alloa
McNellan John
Shore
Alloa
Meiklejohn Robert & Son
Candle st
Alloa
Mitchell William
High st
Alloa
Paterson Thomas Lucas
Forth Bank Brewery
Alloa
Roy Andrew
Alloa brewery
Alloa
Syme John H.
Hatton park
Alloa
Towers and Co.
Grange
Alloa
Younger George
New Market st
Alloa
Aitchison John & Co
South back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Aitken Robert William
Meadow Bank
Edinburgh
Alexander and Co.
North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Anderson Stephen
Barrowloch
Edinburgh
Barker Thomas
8 Yard heads, L.
Leith
Bell, Kier & Co.
46 Pleasance
Edinburgh
Berwick Alex & Co.
Gentle's close
Edinburgh
Black & McNair
11 St. Anthony st, Leith
Leith
Blair John
23 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Brown George Bell
71 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Campbell Archibald & Co.
45 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Cowpar Thomas & Son
Drumdryan
Edinburgh
Cunningham James D.
195 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Dick Peter
Robertson's close Cowgate
Edinburgh
Donald Ryrie
Horse wynd
Edinburgh
Drybrough Andrew
North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Edinburgh & Leith Brewing Co.
Playhouse close
Edinburgh
Fulton John
80 Pleasance
Edinburgh
Henderson & King
69 Constitution st, L.
Leith
Kerr James
9 Sciennes st
Edinburgh
Kidd John
6 St. Anthony st. Leith
Leith
Kinghorn Alexander
Coburg st. L.
Leith
Lamond Peter & Sons
23 Grass market
Edinburgh
Mackenzie Robert Hall
24 Sheriff brae
Edinburgh
Maitland, Davidson & Co.
Meadow bank
Edinburgh
Miller John
6 Hay st
Edinburgh
Mitchell Jamen Peter
Main point Brewery, 3 Lauriston st
Edinburgh
Muir John
28 North back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Napier George & Co.
28 Abbey hill
Edinburgh
Rennie Thomas
15 Yard heads
Edinburgh
Ryrle Donald & Co
Croft an righ
Edinburgh
Scottish Brewery Co.
Gt. Junction st—,
Edinburgh
Usher & Cunningham
101 Cowgate
Edinburgh
Usher James
71 Potter row
Edinburgh
Young Richd
South back of Canongate
Edinburgh
Younger Wm. & Co.
Horse wynd, Canongate
Edinburgh
Archibald Thomas
New Mills road
Dalkeith
Robinson William
Back st.
Dalkeith
Lorimer A. P.
132 High st
Musselburgh
Whitelaw William
High st
Fisherrow
Black Wm & Co.
Devanha Brewery
Aberdeen
Cadenhead, Barron & Co
New Bridge
Aberdeen
Cowie Alexander
Virginia st
Aberdeen
Duguid Mary
Hardgate
Aberdeen
Duthie Wm
Holborn st
Aberdeen
Gillcomston Brewery Co.
Gilcomston
Aberdeen
Gordon George & Co
Ferry Hill
Aberdeen
Hatt John Ligonier
47 Virginia st and Peacock's Close
Aberdeen
Lawrence James
Skene square
Aberdeen
Livingston Peter
Shuttle lane
Aberdeen
McCulloch hugh (retail)
Maltmill
Aberdeen
Masson John
82 Loch st
Aberdeen
Sim Alexander & James
22 Loch st
Aberdeen
Still Patrick
South Bridge
Aberdeen
Thom Robert
King st
Aberdeen
Wallace Andres
Auchmull
Aberdeen
Anderson Philip & Co
Inverury
Hutchison Robert
Charlotte st
Peterhead
Mudle George
Invernettle
Peterhead
Crawford Catherine
29 High st
Ayr
Cuthbart Jane, Main st
Newton
Ayr
Davidson Anne
72 High st
Ayr
Guthrie Charles
40 High st
Ayr
Watson and Brown
Mill st
Ayr
Paxton George
Richard land
Kilmarnock
Thomson George
Grange st
Kilmarnock
Elliot Edward
Silver st
Berwick
Pratt & Crossman
Silver st
Berwick
Sibbitt, Dickinson & Co.
Tweemouth
Berwick
Davidson John
Coldstream
Joppling Thomas
Coldstream
Russell William
Coldstream
Ramsay John
Blackbull st
Dunse
White George
Clock Mill
Dunse
Whitelaw Robert Hay
Market place
Dunse
Gass and Hope, Annan Brewery
Port st
Annan
Corson George
Irish st
Dumfries
McBarney Thomas
Galloway st, Maxwelltown
Dumfries
Morrison James
Irish st
Dumfries
Murray Robert, Old Brewery
Buccleugh st
Dumfries
Shortridge James
61 Galloway st, Maxwelltown
Dumfries
Whaley Richard
White sands
Dumfries
Young Alexander & James
The College
Elgin
Urquhart & McDonald
Forres mills
Forres
Taylor & Co.
High st
Anstruther
Mitchell John
Bonargate
Cupar
Philip John
Bobber wynd
Cupar
Thomson and Son
Lady wynd
Cupar
Auld Robert
High st
Dunfermline
Douglas John
St. Margaret st
Dunfermline
Stenhouse James
Queen Ann st
Dunfermline
Skinner Robert & James
New town
Falkland
Keay John
Ferry-Port-on-Craig
Patrick James
Leuchars
Robertson Andrew
Kinghorn
Kinghorn
Stocks John
West bridge
Kinghorn
Fergas Henry
Links
Kirkcaldy
Keddle John
Links
Kirkcaldy
Berwick David
South st
St. Andrews
Ireland Rea
Argyle
St. Andrews
Baillie John
Market gate
Arbroath
Harry George
Maule st
Arbroath
Lindsay John
St. Vigean's
Arbroath
Lyall David
Newgate
Arbroath
Mill William
Spink st
Arbroath
Sheriff George
South Grimsby
Arbroath
Brown Jane
East Haven
Barrie
Crighton Alexander
West Haven
Barrie
Warden Robert
Carnoustie
Barrie
Baxter James
North port brewery
Brechin
Smith John
Cadger wynd
Brechin
Butchart Andrew
12 Seagate
Dundee
Butchart Thomas
McCosh's entry
Dundee
Gilruth James
Bonnet hill
Dundee
Kinmond John
Seagate
Dundee
Miller David & Charles
Perth road
Dundee
Rattray Thomas
Bell st
Dundee
Sinclair Alexander
Fenton's close
Dundee
Ure Peter
Hawk hill brewery
Dundee
Crichton Jeam
King st
Dundee
Easson Robert
Bucklemakers wynd
Dundee
Elder Andre
1 George's place
Dundee
Elder Samuel
Castle lane
Dundee
Ferguson James
Seagate
Dundee
Low David
St Clement's lane
Dundee
Martin Alexander
130 Seagate
Dundee
Matthew Janet
Overgate
Dundee
Miller James
Park wynd
Dundee
Ramsay David
Scouringburn
Dundee
Robertson Alexander
Cowgate
Dundee
Ross Donald
Constable st
Dundee
Waddel James
Liff
Dundee
Wedderspoon Blair
Seagate
Dundee
Whatton Helen
72 Seagate
Dundee
Barry James
Back wynd
Forfar
Keay James
High st
Forfar
Milne James
Back wynd
Forfar
Mitchell David
High st
Forfar
Morris James
Castle st
Forfar
Potter William
High st
Forfar
Reid John & Peter
Spout st
Forfar
Stark David
High st
Forfar
Montrose Brewery Company
Academy place
Montrose
Potter James
Hill st
Montrose
Ross William and Co.
Loch side
Montrose
Stewart John
Bridge st
Montrose
Muckart John
Ferry st
Montrose
Brown John
Lamar st
Dunbar
Dudgeon Ellis
Belhaven brewery
Dunbar
Martine John, Jun.
Sidegate
Haddington
Shiells William
West port
Haddington
Walker John
Nungate
Haddington
Fowler John
Prestonpans
Hislop Robert
Prestonpans
Caledonian Brewery Company
Haugh
Inverness
Fraser Alexander & Co.
Fraser st
Inverness
Fraser Donald
8 Glebe st
Inverness
Loban William
Thornbush
Inverness
Mculloch John
Kinross
Kinross
Morison Thomas
Milnathort
Kinross
Baird Hugh & Co.
Gt.Canal Brewery
Glasgow
Ballantine William
57 Crown st
Glasgow
Connell E.
Struthers st
Glasgow
Dickson James
35 Tureen st
Glasgow
Duncan John
Port Dundas road
Glasgow
Ferguson & Stevenson
72 Centre st
Glasgow
Forrest George
Clyde st,Anderston
Glasgow
Gibson Matthew, Anderston brewery
Warwick street
Glasgow
Hedderwick A.
22 Buchan st
Glasgow
Hedderwick John Watt, Adelphi brewery
Govan street
Glasgow
Hunter J. & R.
23 Montrose st
Glasgow
Johnston James
23 & 25 Stirling st
Glasgow
McNiven & Johnston
49 Cowcaddens street
Glasgow
Ramsay A. & J.
32 South Cobourg st
Glasgow
Scott Wm.
1 Duncan st, Canning st
Glasgow
Stewart John
Commercial road
Glasgow
Struthers Robert and Sons
Greenhead brewery
Glasgow
Tennent John and Robert
Westpark, Duke street
Glasgow
Towers J.C. & Co. (of Alloa)
1.5 Melville place
Glasgow
Wilson John
3 Melville place
Glasgow
Hutchison Robert
Wellgate
Lanark
Murray & Kilgour
North vennel
Lanark
Armour Robert
Strathaven
Masterton John
Strathaven
Vallance Robert
Strathaven
Adamson James
Tweed Green
Peebles
Robertson Adam
Cuddy Bridge
Peebles
Scott John
St. Michael's wynd
Peebles
Mailler Joseph
Auchterarder
Auchterarder
Sharp Robert jun.
Blackford
Auchterarder
Thomson & Garbols
Ruthven bank
Auchterarder
McDougal John
Mitchell st
Crieff
Portreous David
Coldwell
Crieff
Menzies Jno.
St.Catherine's brewery
Perth
Morison James
Canal st
Perth
Scott Matthew
Canal st
Perth
Simpson James
Canal st
Perth
Taylor Thomas
Bridge end
Perth
Wright John & Co.
18 Methven st
Perth
Buchanan David & Co.
Holmscroft Brewery
Greenock
Greenock Brewery Co.
Nicholson st
Greenock
Watt James & Co.
Cartadyke
Greenock
M'Dougal John
East Line, Ferguslie
Paisley
Middleton James, Laxwell brewery
Millerston
Paisley
Sacell Brewery Compy.
Saucel
Paisley
Finlayson Thomas
Lower st
Tain
McKenzie & Gallie
Morangle
Tain
Tulloch Amdrew
Murray st
Tain
Reid John & Co.
Canongate
Jedburgh
Wight Thomas
High st
Jedburgh
Nichol & Robertson
Ednam
Kelso
Aitken James & Co.
New Market st
Falkirk
Smith Robert
High st
Falkirk
Connal Ebenezer
Port st
Stirling
Anderon Samuel
Kinglassie
Wilson Robert
Lochgellie
Jackson Alexander
John's-Haven
Howieson William
West port
Linlithgow
Philip Agnes
Ceres
Anderson William
Airdrie Brewery
Airdrie
George James
Mills of Keith
Keith
Finlayson Henry
Dollar
Hewetson James
Queen st
Castle Douglas
McDonald Alexander
Aberfeldie
Lobban George
Grant St
Cullen
Hewetson George
Devol's glen
Port Glasgow
Scott Thomas
Pitlessie
Watson Alexander
Church st
Portsoy
Kinnear Alexander
Cowle Brewery
Bridge of Cowle
Fraser Donald
Church st
Dingwall
Campbell Donald
McCulloch's close
Dingwall
Bertram Alexander
North Berwick Brewery
North Berwick
Pearson John
Chapel lane
Bathgate
McLaurin Ludovic
Newton-Stewart
Cunningham William
Athelstaneford
Haldane John
Buckholm side
Galashiels
Manson Alex
Old Meldrum
Edington James
Wemyss
Scott James
Pierhead
Kirriemuir
Lowdon Isabella
Skinner Hill
Kirriemuir
Bell James
Biggar
Irving John
Bridge st
Lockerbie
Henderson James
Pulteney distillery
Wick
Chalmers Walter
Langholm
Ballingall
Back st.
Leven
Forrest James
Greenhead
Hamilton
Mackie Andrew
St. Monance
Pittenweem
Wardrop John
Wallace st
Galston
Scott William
Swinton
Greenshield Alex
St Germain st
Catrine in Sorn
Wilson David
Newburgh
Haldane John
Water row
Selkirk
Rolland John
Newtown, Westport
Kincardine
Wood James
High st
Kirkintilloch
Laing Alexander
High st
Dumbarton
Gray David
Irvine Brewery
Irvine
Tyrie John
High st
Blairgowrie
Watt William
Raise st
Saltcoats
Bridge Andre
Path-head
Dysart
McDonald William
Huntly
Greenfield Margaret
Coldingham
Borland John
New st
Beith
Moncur James
Hill st
Dunkeld
Hood James
Strand st
Stranraer
McKenzie Peter
Dunning
Source:
Pigot and co.'s national commercial directory of the whole of Scotland, 1837
https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/5445569787371915337-8067562493934067991?l=barclayperkins.blogspot.com
More... (http://barclayperkins.blogspot.com/2011/09/scottish-breweries-in-1837_26.html)