View Full Version : Spelling mistake near Ashbourne
sheffield hatter
12-04-2011, 09:11
There is a slight spelling mistake in the name of the village of Mapleton near Ashbourne. There should be only one P in Mapleton. Can you please take the P out of Mappleton:) in both the name of the area and in the address of the only pub in the village, the Okeover Arms (http://www.pubsgalore.co.uk/pubs/60895/).
Cheers
Hi sheffield hatter,
We have corrected the information for Mapleton for The Okeover Arms (http://www.pubsgalore.co.uk/pubs/60895/).
Thanks for that.
sheffield hatter
13-04-2011, 20:23
Erm, there seems to be some doubt about the validity of this correction. The name of this village appears with one P on maps and on the bus timetable (see 442 from Ashbourne to Buxton), but in fact when you approach the village itself, the sign has two Ps...:eek:
I discovered this for myself by taking said bus today, and if you wanted to see a classic example of a lower jaw hitting the floor, you should have been on the bus with me.
I have since been on the website for the Okeover Arms (http://www.pubsgalore.co.uk/pubs/60895/) - www.theokeoverarms.co.uk - (which I have now submitted for approval), where the double P is in use for all to see. I don't know why I didn't check there before - I'm used to trusting maps, I guess. :o
Could you please put the extra P back into Mappleton? Apologies for the unnecessary work.
Thanks
Hi sheffield hatter,
Now corrected back.
Thanks for that.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.