View Full Version : Correcting map points
Blackthorn
19-02-2015, 09:30
Is anyone else having problems correcting map points? When I move the pointer, it still says drag to the correct position. There is nothing to confirm you've done it. I have tried two different browsers.
same problem no confirm location
Does look like it has stopped working. I will investigate!
bcfczuluarmy
19-02-2015, 18:46
Seems OK now to me, just corrected a point.
Cool, still not sure it is working entirely as it should, need to do some more work on it. But for now I think it is ok.
Still having trouble with this one. The Chalkhill Blue (http://www.pubsgalore.co.uk/pubs/81345/)
I think the problem is that Google Maps hasn't caught up with the new postcode yet, but the map does clearly show the right location. Trouble is I still can't change the region, and itis a whole village out.
bcfczuluarmy
19-02-2015, 20:49
I can change the location of The Chalkhill Blue using Chrome as when I drop the marker I can select Here.
Google maps with that postcode also dumps me straight on the pub.
I can change the location of The Chalkhill Blue using Chrome as when I drop the marker I can select Here.
Google maps with that postcode also dumps me straight on the pub.
Yes, I can move the marker and drop it, but it's not being authorised, and I think that's why I can't delete Aport and insert Weyhill as the area served.
Edited to add: Now sorted, so thank you Admins - all efforts much appreciated.
Blackthorn
20-02-2015, 08:32
Seems ok now, thanks.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.1.11 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.